Skip to main content

2020-21 Board of Directors

Aman Brar

Chairman of the Board

CEO Jobvite

Aman Brar

John Ackerman

Managing Director Cardinal Equity Partners

John Ackerman

Superintendent Indianapolis Public Schools

Aleesia Johnson

New Jersey

02

Partner The City Fund

David Harris

Michael Huber

President & CEO Indy Chamber

Michael Huber

JA Lacy

President & CEO LDI, Ltd.

J.A. Lacy

Glenn Lyon

Former Chairman & CEO The Finish Line

Glenn Lyon

Christina Ricks

Pediatric Emergency Medicine Eskenazi Health

Christina M. Ricks, M.D.

Lisa Sablosky

Community Leader

Lisa Sablosky

Larry Smith

Founder & CEO Leading Edge Advisory Firm

Larry Smith

Dr. Elcira Villarreal

Retired Director of Global Scientific Communications - Oncology Eli Lilly and Company

Elcira Villarreal, Ph.D.

2020-21 Alumni Board

Josie Achenbach

Teacher Anna Brochhausen Elementary School

Josie Achenbach

Indianapolis

17

Mark Branigan

Co-Founder 1 Million Readers

Mark Branigan

Indianapolis

11

Sarah Robinson Chin

Director of Transformation Indianapolis Public Schools

Sarah Robinson Chin

Memphis

11

Ryan Gall

Executive Director Victory College Prep

Ryan Gall

Detroit

02

Shivani Goyal

Education Specialist La Plaza

Shivani Goyal

Indy

15

Dan Harting

Associate Barnes & Thornburg, LLP

Daniel Harting

Indianapolis

12

Mackenzie Higgins

Policy Advisor Office of the Mayor Joe Hogsett

Mackenzie Higgins

Indianapolis

13

Adriana Huerta

4th Grade Classroom Teacher & Teacher Lead Christel House Academy West

Adriana Huerta

Indy

17

Peter Jenkins

Trauma Surgeon IU Health

Peter Jenkins

Baltimore

95

Jordan Johnson

Educator

Jordan Johnson

Mississippi Delta

14

Luke Lennon

Assistant School Leader KIPP Legacy High School

Luke Lennon

Indianapolis

12

Aerionna Martin

Governance Performance Analyst Mayor's Office of Education Innovation

Aerionna Martin

Indianapolis

17

Kimberly Neal

Founder/Executive Director BELIEVE Schools

Kimberly Neal

St. Louis

02

Damien Plaza

Social Studies Teacher Avondale Meadows Middle School

Damien Ignacio Plaza

Indianapolis

17

Sarah TeKolste

Spanish Teacher Shortridge High School

Sarah TeKolste

Indianapolis

15

Amreen Vora

Charter School Federal Grants Specialist Indiana Department of Education

Amreen Vora

Mississippi Delta

09

Cody Whitesell

Managing Director of Academics Neighborhood Charter Network

Cody Whitesell

Indy

08

2018 corps member AD Williams

Third Grade Teacher Emma Donnan Middle School

Adriana "AD" Williams

Indy

18

2019-20 Corps Member Advisory Council

Jack Kellerman

Chair, Culture Committee

Middle School Mathematics Teacher

Jack Kellerman

Indianapolis

18

Michael Saltouros

Chair, Programming Committee

Elementary School Teacher

Michael Saltouros

Indianapolis

18

Alyssa Brelage

Elementary School Teacher

Alyssa Brelage

Indianapolis

19

Jordan Devine

Elementary Special Education Teacher

Jordan Devine

Indianapolis

19

Melissa Duong

Middle School English and Special Education Teacher

Melissa Duong

Indianapolis

18

Taelor Garrett

Elementary School Teacher

Taelor Garrett

Indianapolis

19

Max Glenn

Elementary Special Education Teacher

Max Glenn

Indianapolis

18

Tyler Lega

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Tyler Lega

Indianapolis

18

Leland Lockhart

High School Mathematics Teacher

Leland Lockhart

Indianapolis

18

Ben Messner

Elementary School Teacher

Ben Messner

Indianapolis

19

Amy Parker

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Amy Parker

Indianapolis

18

Seth Shoopman

Elementary School Teacher

Seth Shoopman

Indianapolis

18

Avery Sipe

High School Mathematics Teacher

Avery Sipe

Indianapolis

18