Skip to main content

Join the New York Associate Board

We are a group of passionate individuals committed to creating positive change within the movement for education equity in New York City.

Teach For America New York 2019 Gala

About Us

Since 2007, the Associate Board (formerly the Junior Board) has rallied support among New York City’s champions and has raised nearly one million dollars to support Teach For America New York corps members, alumni, and the over 160,000 kids they collectively serve.

Associate Board members participate in volunteer experiences that offer an opportunity to make a difference in a child’s life.

What We Do

Our sights are set on building sustainable support for Teach For America New York through:

  • Events that spread awareness about the need for better education for all kids in NYC, regardless of zip code.
  • Fundraising that directly supports better education for kids in NYC that need it the most!
  • Volunteer experiences that offer an opportunity to make a difference in a child’s life.
  • New members and new friends! Learn more about joining below.
Associate Board members come together in celebration and camaraderie to commemorate a year of impact at the Annual Benefit Dinner.

Join Us

Become an Associate Board Member

Associate Board members formally agree to take their passion for education equity to the next level through the following activities:

  • Investing your time and ideas through quarterly meetings, volunteer opportunities, and annual events.
  • Committing to fundraising (or giving) $2,500 or more for NYC’s kids.
  • Connecting us with people and organizations in your networks to help bring TFA NY closer to reaching its goals.
  • Educating yourself and advocating to your peers about how we can improve the education outcomes for low-income communities in NYC.
  • Volunteering your time to opportunities that impact kids in our city.

Contact Julia Schmidt for more details.

Membership Waves

  • July (reach out in mid-June): Week of 7/8-7/12
  • August (reach out in mid-July) Week of 8/5-8/9
  • September (Reach out in mid-August): Week of 9/9-9/13
  • October (reach out in mid-September): Week of 9/30-10/4
  • December (reach out in mid-November): Week of 12/9-12/13
  • February (reach out in mid-January): Week of 2/3-2/7
  • April (reach out in mid-March): Week of 4/6-4/10

Meet Our Associate Board Members

Vanessa Aronson (New York ‘14) 
ASPCA
Advocacy Chair

Albért Auclair
The Arc Companies LLC

Allysa Axelband (New York ’05)
Parent
 
Alexandra Bartholomew (Chicago ’10)
New Lebanon School

Taryn Benarroch (New York ‘05) 
NYU Abu Dhabi

Marius Bizimungu
Alvarez & Marsal

Nicole Brisbane (Miami-Dade ‘05)
Policy & Political Consultant
Advocacy Vice Chair

Joshua Brookstein (New York ‘03)
Sahn Ward Coschignano, PLLC

Anne Bush
Consultant

Jonathan Casterline
Citigroup Global Markets

Brian Cantrell
Vornado Realty Trust

Taylor Cathcart
Two Sigma Investments
 
Caitlin Donohue (Massachusetts ‘16)
Uncommon Schools
 
Khurram Ghayur
Kayak, OpenTable

Lindy Gould (Chicago ‘12)
Deloitte Consulting
Membership Vice Chair
     
Jeff Grasso
Silverstein Properties

Rohit Goyal 
Goldman Sachs

Carolyn Harbaugh (Rio Grande Valley ‘08) 
Credit Suisse

Chante Harris 
Capalino+Company 
Diversity Vice Chair
 
Brendan Hawkes (Metro Atlanta ‘11) 
Student Success Network

Alex Johnson
UBS Investment Bank

Nicholas Julian
Parthenon Capital

Vlad Kondratiuk
The Blackstone Group

Jaspinder Kanwal 
Jefferies LLC 
Finance Chair
 
Tyler Kline
Accenture

Nicolle Lee
Voya Financial
 
Michael Lefferts (New York ’10)
Lazard

Kevin Liang
The Boston Consulting Group

Anna Liu
Google, Inc.

Jeffrey Lu
North Island

Yin Lin (New York ‘11)
Sage Vacations
Vice Chair
 
Daniel Maltsev
The Blackstone Group
 
Emily Myerson
(New Jersey ‘12) 
Achievement First

A.J. Nagaraj (Hawai’i ‘06)
Stony Brook University
Membership Chair

Samir Parikh
Islet Management
Sponsorship Vice Chair
 
Dakotah Rice
Coatue Management
 
Natasha Seng
Publicolor

Andrew Senter (Bay Area ‘10)
Lemonade 
Alumni Chair
 
Victoria Senter (Chicago ‘13)
Dream Charter School

Harold Shaw 
Unbail-Rodamco-Westfield

Mei Shen
M.B.A. Candidate, Columbia University

Adam Simon
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts

Derek J. Smith (Houston ‘02)
A House on Beekman

Rachel Smith
IBM

Cody Sumpter
J.P. Morgan
Finance Vice Chair
 
Grace Sutherland (Charlotte ‘12) 
Yext

Abby Troy
AmEx
 
Adrian Uribarri (Chicago ‘10)
Consultant
Associate Board Chair
 
Jack Walsh (New York ‘13) 
Macquarie Capital

Jordan Walton 
Bregal Sagemount 
Sales Vice Chair
 
Christina Wright (Metro Atlanta ’12)
Alston + Bird

Topics: