Skip to main content

Meet these 22 Award-Winning Teachers from the TFA Network in North Carolina

Celebrating incredible educators who have been recognized for their leadership and contributions in the classroom

By Sara-Kay Mooney

August 23, 2021

In the face of an ongoing crisis, our teachers across North Carolina have continued to show up for our students, day in and day out. Our team could not be more proud of the hundreds of corps members and alumni educators leading in classrooms across our great state against the backdrop of a deadly pandemic and ineffably disruptive school year. Their courage is remarkable.

But don’t just take my word for it. I am thrilled to share that 22 of our corps members and alumni teachers were recognized as Teachers of the Year this past school year in our placement regions; they, along with the tens of thousands of educators across our state, are a huge inspiration. 

To all the teachers out there: thank you for your strength and commitment. We are cheering you on! 

Dr. Monique Perry-Graves
Executive Director, TFA North Carolina

Ashley Frye (ENC ‘19)
Beginning Teacher of the Year, Phillips Middle School

Hayley Gearheart (ENC ‘17)
Teacher of the Year, North Edgecombe High School
District Teacher of the Year, Edgecombe County Public Schools

Brigid McClusky (ENC '20)
Teacher of the Year, Warren County Middle School

Kenya Raynor (ENC ‘16)
Teacher of the Year, Phillips Middle School

Liz Moore (ENC ‘20)
Rookie Teacher of the Year, Vance County High School

Mazella Sloan (ENC '16)
Teacher of the Year, Kinston High School

Sarah Scott (ENC ‘20)
Beginning Teacher of the Year, Southwest High School

Kaitlyn Brown (CPT '20)
Rookie Teacher of the Year, Eastern Middle School 

La’Keia Colquitt (CPT ‘19)
Winner, District Rookie Teacher of the Year, Guilford County Schools 

Marcia Moyd-Williams (CPT ‘17)
Teacher of the Year, Gillespie Park Elementary
Finalist, Teacher of the Year, Guilford County Schools 

Neha Muraly (CPT '20)
Rookie Teacher of the Year, Dudley High School
Finalist, District Rookie Teacher of the Year, Guilford County Schools

Sadiya Strong (CPT '20)
Rookie Teacher of the Year, Gillespie Park Elementary

Matt Westbrook (CPT '15)
Teacher of the Year, Mendenhall Middle School

Katie Keller Alar (CPT '17)
Teacher of the Year, Devonshire Elementary

Katelyn Burrell (CPT '17)
Teacher of the Year, Nations Ford Elementary

Shawna Fields (CPT '13)
Teacher of the Year, West Mecklenburg High

Ashlei Gentry (CPT '17)
Teacher of the Year, Tuckaseegee Elementary

Jalan Gunning (CPT '20)
Beginning Teacher of the Year, Movement Charter (Freedom Drive)

Georgia Haynes-Cox (CPT '17)
Teacher of the Year, Westerly Hills Academy

Molly Naylor (CPT '12)
Teacher of the Year, McClintock Middle

CeCe Sizoo-Roberson (CPT '12)
District Teacher of the Year, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
Teacher of the Year, North Carolina Southwest Region
Finalist, North Carolina Teacher of the Year

Paris Harrell Speight (CPT '16)
Teacher of the Year, Windsor Park Elementary
Finalist, District Teacher of the Year, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools